The Green Papers
2006 Close Contests Summary
Decision by 2% or less


Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party
House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party
Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less
Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority


   

The popular vote tallies are UNOFFICIAL and have been acquired from various media sources.
 
The FEC tallies are compiled from each candidates' reported "Total Receipts".
 
Except for the LA CD 2 runoff of 9 December 2006 and the TX CD 23 runoff of 12 December, the vote totals are from the 7 November 2006 election.
 
This tally does not include results for the following uncontested contests: FL CD 2, FL CD 3, FL CD 19, FL CD 20, FL CD 23, IL CD 12, MA CD 1, MA CD 2, MA CD 3, MA CD 4, MA CD 5, MA CD 7, MI CD 13, NY CD 5, NY CD 6, NY CD 9, NY CD 22, TX CD 9, TX CD 11, WI CD 6.
 

 

Contests

Candidate
(I) = incumbent
* = winner
PartyVoteFEC
Total Receipts
Colorado Treasurer
Winner's margin: 1.977%, 28,059 votes
*Cary KennedyDemocratic723,58750.99% 
Mark HillmanRepublican695,52849.01% 
Totals1,419,115100.00% 
Ohio Auditor
Winner's margin: 1.963%, 71,636 votes
*Mary TaylorRepublican1,860,66450.98% 
Barbara SykesDemocratic1,789,02849.02% 
Totals3,649,692100.00% 
Louisiana Secretary of State
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 1.927%, 12,409 votes
*"Jay" DardenneRepublican191,56229.75% 
Francis C. HeitmeierDemocratic179,15327.82% 
"Mike" FrancisRepublican168,18526.12% 
Mary ChehardyRepublican56,2258.73% 
James "Jim" Crowley, IIINo Party Affiliation24,2483.77% 
Allen "Al" LeoneRepublican12,8321.99% 
Rayburn ClipperLibertarian11,7221.82% 
Totals643,927100.00% 
New York House CD 25
Winner's margin: 1.894%, 3,913 votes
*James T. Walsh (I)Republican; Conservative; Independence105,23550.95%$1,396,424
Daniel Benjamin "Dan" MaffeiDemocratic; Working Families101,32249.05%$958,295
Totals206,557100.00%$2,354,719
Florida House CD 16
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 1.889%, 4,417 votes
*Timothy Edward "Tim" MahoneyDemocratic115,83249.55%$2,838,536
Joe NegronRepublican111,41547.66%$872,199
Emmie Lee RossNo Party Affiliation6,5262.79% 
Totals233,773100.00%$3,710,735
Nevada House CD 03
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 1.881%, 3,966 votes
*Jon C. Porter, Sr. (I)Republican102,17648.46%$3,015,397
Tessa Michelle HafenDemocratic98,21046.57%$1,497,306
Joshua HansenIndependent American5,3262.53% 
Joseph P. "Joe" SilvestriLibertarian5,1552.44% 
Totals210,867100.00%$4,512,703
South Dakota Commissioner of School and Public Lands
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 1.852%, 5,722 votes
*Jarrod JohnsonRepublican153,48549.68% 
Bryce Healy (I)Democratic147,76347.83% 
Jade AgerLibertarian7,7162.50% 
Totals308,964100.00% 
Colorado Secretary of State
Winner's margin: 1.794%, 26,870 votes
*Mike CoffmanRepublican762,38450.90% 
Ken GordonDemocratic735,51449.10% 
Totals1,497,898100.00% 
New Jersey House CD 07
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 1.674%, 3,239 votes
*Mike Ferguson (I)Republican95,83049.53%$2,932,480
Linda D. StenderDemocratic92,59147.86%$1,936,177
Thomas D. "Tom" AbramsIndependent3,0641.58% 
Darren YoungLibertarian1,9891.03% 
Totals193,474100.00%$4,868,657
Oklahoma Lieutenant Governor
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 1.622%, 14,843 votes
*Jari AskinsDemocratic454,11949.63% 
Todd HiettRepublican439,27648.01% 
Elmer Zen "E.Z." MillionIndependent21,6592.37% 
Totals915,054100.00% 
Alabama Lieutenant Governor
Winner's margin: 1.471%, 18,286 votes
*James Elisha "Jim" Folsom, Jr.Democratic629,26850.61% 
Luther J. Strange, IIIRepublican610,98249.14% 
Write-InWrite-in3,0290.24% 
Totals1,243,279100.00% 
Pennsylvania House CD 06
Winner's margin: 1.320%, 3,155 votes
*Jim Gerlach (I)Republican121,04750.66%$3,353,282
Lois MurphyDemocratic117,89249.34%$4,120,102
Totals238,939100.00%$7,473,384
Nevada Controller
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 1.226%, 6,975 votes
*Kim WallinDemocratic256,92145.17% 
Steve Martin (I)Republican249,94643.94% 
None of these candidatesNone of these candidates31,5605.55% 
Floyd FitzgibbonsIndependent American30,3915.34% 
Totals568,818100.00% 
Georgia House CD 08
Winner's margin: 1.098%, 1,752 votes
*James Creel "Jim" Marshall (I)Democratic80,66050.55%$1,953,070
Michael Allen "Mac" CollinsRepublican78,90849.45%$2,085,957
Totals159,568100.00%$4,039,027
Ohio House CD 02
Winner's margin: 1.059%, 2,517 votes
*Jeannette H. "Jean" Schmidt (I)Republican120,11250.53%$2,087,434
Victoria Wells WulsinDemocratic117,59549.47%$1,089,095
Totals237,707100.00%$3,176,529
Minnesota Governor
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 1.020%, 22,483 votes
*Tim Pawlenty (I)Republican1,030,23646.72% 
Mike HatchDemocratic-Farmer Labor1,007,75345.70% 
Peter HutchinsonIndependence141,7266.43% 
Ken PentelGreen10,8660.49% 
Walt E. BrownQuit Raising Taxes9,6390.44% 
Leslie DavisAmerican3,7860.17% 
Write-InWrite-in9440.04% 
David W. HinkleyWrite-in30.00% 
Murphy WentworthWrite-in20.00% 
Nelson F. GonzalezWrite-in10.00% 
Totals2,204,956100.00% 
Montana Senate Class 1
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 0.705%, 2,847 votes
*Jon TesterDemocratic198,30249.07%$5,588,548
Conrad Burns (I)Republican195,45548.37%$8,057,326
Stan JonesLibertarian10,3242.55% 
Totals404,081100.00%$13,645,874
Pennsylvania House CD 08
Winner's margin: 0.608%, 1,518 votes
*Patrick J. MurphyDemocratic125,65650.30%$2,420,915
Michael G. "Mike" Fitzpatrick (I)Republican124,13849.69%$3,011,191
ScatteredScattering230.01% 
Totals249,817100.00%$5,432,106
Georgia House CD 12
Winner's margin: 0.607%, 864 votes
*John J. Barrow (I)Democratic71,65150.30%$2,491,085
Othell Maxie "Max" BurnsRepublican70,78749.70%$2,200,493
Totals142,438100.00%$4,691,578
Wyoming House At-Large
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 0.523%, 1,012 votes
*Barbara L. Cubin (I)Republican93,33648.27%$1,284,570
Gary S. TraunerDemocratic92,32447.74%$985,453
Thomas R. "Thom" RankinLibertarian7,4813.87% 
Write-In VotesScattering2280.12% 
Totals193,369100.00%$2,270,023
Ohio House CD 15
Winner's margin: 0.482%, 1,062 votes
*Deborah D. Pryce (I)Republican110,73950.24%$4,278,439
Mary Jo KilroyDemocratic109,67749.76%$2,779,816
Totals220,416100.00%$7,058,255
Wisconsin Attorney General
Winner's margin: 0.429%, 9,071 votes
*J.B. Van HollenRepublican1,062,65750.21% 
Kathleen M. FalkDemocratic1,053,58649.79% 
Totals2,116,243100.00% 
Wisconsin Treasurer
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 0.423%, 8,648 votes
*Dawn Marie SassDemocratic969,11547.36% 
Jack C. Voight (I)Republican960,46746.94% 
Tim PetersonLibertarian59,5412.91% 
Winston Sephus, Jr.Green57,0632.79% 
Totals2,046,186100.00% 
New Mexico House CD 01
Winner's margin: 0.415%, 875 votes
*Heather A. Wilson (I)Republican105,92150.21%$4,904,809
Patricia A. "Patsy" MadridDemocratic105,04649.79%$3,396,045
Totals210,967100.00%$8,300,854
Virginia Senate Class 1
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 0.306%, 7,231 votes
*James H. "Jim" Webb, Jr.Democratic1,172,67149.60%$8,629,224
George F. Allen (I)Republican1,165,44049.29%$14,994,264
Glenda Gail "Gail" ParkerIndependent Greens26,1061.10%$26,482
Totals2,364,217100.00%$23,649,970
Oklahoma Commissioner of Labor
Winner's margin: 0.300%, 2,726 votes
*Lloyd L. FieldsDemocratic456,44650.15% 
Brenda Reneau (I)Republican453,72049.85% 
Totals910,166100.00% 
South Carolina Lieutenant Governor
Winner's margin: 0.298%, 3,232 votes
*Andre Bauer (I)Republican543,76750.08% 
Robert BarberDemocratic540,53549.79% 
W/I NonpartisanScattering1,4040.13% 
Totals1,085,706100.00% 
North Carolina House CD 08
Winner's margin: 0.271%, 329 votes
*Robert Cannon "Robin" Hayes (I)Republican60,92650.14%$2,438,745
Lawrence Webb "Larry" KissellDemocratic60,59749.86%$806,242
Totals121,523100.00%$3,244,987
Florida House CD 13
Winner's margin: 0.155%, 369 votes
*Vernon "Vern" BuchananRepublican119,30950.08%$8,123,186
Christine L. JenningsDemocratic118,94049.92%$3,268,396
Totals238,249100.00%$11,391,582
South Carolina Superintendent of Education
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 0.052%, 564 votes
*Jim RexDemocratic514,38247.50% 
Karen FloydRepublican513,81847.45% 
Timothy "Tim" MoultrieLibertarian19,7381.82% 
Tony FayyaziIndependence18,9651.75% 
Arnold E. KarrGreen9,0030.83% 
Ralph LindbladConstitution6,5510.60% 
W/IScattering4950.05% 
Totals1,082,952100.00% 
Vermont Auditor of Accounts
No single candidate received a majority of the vote.
Winner's margin: 0.041%, 104 votes
*Thomas M. SalmonDemocratic111,74144.54% 
Randolph D. "Randy" Brock (I)Republican111,63744.50% 
Martha AbbottProgressive23,4839.36% 
Jerry LevyLiberty Union3,9131.56% 
Write-in VotesScattering1080.04% 
Totals250,882100.00% 
Connecticut House CD 02
Winner's margin: 0.038%, 91 votes
*Joseph D. "Joe" CourtneyDemocratic121,24850.02%$2,457,906
Robert R. "Rob" Simmons (I)Republican121,15749.98%$3,112,876
Totals242,405100.00%$5,570,782
32 offices
 

  2006 Midterm Election Home  
 
  U.S. Senate Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Gubernatorial Popular Vote by Party  
  U.S. House Popular Vote and FEC Total Receipts by Party  
  Close Contests Summary - Decision by 2% or less  
  Contests Where No Candidate Received a Majority  
 
  Contests to Watch and Polling Data  
 
2006 Election Dates:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
Poll Closing Times:   Chronologically   --   Alphabetically  
....
  Governors     Senate     House  
....
  Senators by 'Class'  
  Governors by election 'cycle'  
....
  Gubernatorial Primaries at a Glance   --   Senatorial Primaries at a Glance  
....
  Open Governor's Chairs, Senate and House Seats (the incumbent is not running for re-election)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with no incumbent running for them  
  Uncontested Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats (one candidate running for office)  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with multiple incumbents running for them  
  Governor's Chairs, Senate, and U.S. House Seats with only one major party candidate running for office  
....
  2006 Partisan Composition by State  
  2006 Political Party Breakdown by State - "Traditional" Sections and Regions  
....
  Political Parties  
....
  Senate Electoral Classes  
....
  Statewide Political Party Strength  


The Green Papers Home