The Green Papers 2008 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions |
Ohio Democrat Presidential Nominating Process Primary: Tuesday 4 March 20081 State Executive Committee: Saturday 10 May 2008 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Delegate Selection: Proportional Primary, Polling hours 6:30a EST (1130 UTC) to 7:30p EST (0030 UTC). Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary Voter Participation: Party members and members of other parties Voter Affiliation: Party affiliation is changed 161 total delegate votes - 92 district / 31 at large; 18 Pledged PLEOs; 18 Unpledged PLEOs; 2 Unpledged add-ons |
States Chronologically States Alphabetically Democratic Convention Ohio Republican |
|
Here is how we compute the delegate count (based on official returns from the Secretary of State):
Unpledged delegates as of 2008 Ohio Delegate Selection Plan as of 5 October 2007 |
Tuesday 4 March 2008: 141 of 161 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Ohio Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.
|
Saturday 10 May 2008: State Executive Committee The remaining 20 National Convention delegates consist of
These 20 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged". |
Delegation to the National Convention |
Ohio Delegation (as posted by http://www.demconvention.com/, 18 July 2008)
Role | Clinton | Obama | (total) |
Pledged District | 47 | 45 | 92 |
Pledged PLEO | 10 | 8 | 18 |
Pledged At-Large | 17 | 14 | 31 |
Total Pledged | 74 | 67 | 141 |
Alternate Pledged District | 11 | 5 | 16 |
Alternate Pledged PLEO | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Total Alternates | 15 | 9 | 24 |
Unpledged | 21 | ||
Credentials Committee | 7 | ||
Platform Committee | 7 | ||
Rules Committee | 9 | ||
Pages | 3 |
Role(s) | Preference | Name | Residence |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | Jan M. Kearney | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | Donald J. Mooney, Jr. | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | Robert E. Richardson, Jr. | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged District 1 | Clinton | Betty A. Thomas | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged District 2 | Clinton | Alta M. Beasley | Georgetown, OH |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | Paul M. DeMarco | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | Angelique D. Gloster | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged District 2 | Clinton | Shekar Jayaraman | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged District 3 | Obama | Angela Blackburn | Huber Heights, OH |
Pledged District 3 | Obama | Beverly A. King | Centerville, OH |
Pledged District 3 | Clinton | Marcia Knox | Dayton, OH |
Pledged District 3 | Obama | Hon. Clayton Luckie | Dayton, OH |
Pledged District 3 | Clinton | Thomas Ritchie, Sr. | Dayton, OH |
Pledged District 4 | Clinton | Billie Brandon | Mansfield, OH |
Pledged District 4 | Obama | Johnny Givand | Mansfield, OH |
Pledged District 4 | Obama | Beverly O. McCoy | Lima, OH |
Pledged District 4 | Clinton | Randy Weston | Morral, OH |
Pledged District 5 | Obama | Chiara Duggan | Bryan, OH |
Pledged District 5 | Obama | Milton D. Hakel | Bowling Green, OH |
Pledged District 5 | Clinton | Linda R. Howe | Napoleon, OH |
Pledged District 5 | Clinton | Justin Zollars | Bowling Green, OH |
Pledged District 6 | Obama | William L. Allen | Athens, OH |
Pledged District 6 | Clinton | Jack Filak | Youngstown, OH |
Pledged District 6 | Clinton | K. Eileen Krupinski | Steubenville, OH |
Pledged District 6 | Clinton | William Sams | The Plains, OH |
Pledged District 6 | Clinton | Barbara J. Ward | Proctorville, OH |
Pledged District 7 | Clinton | Sue Allen | Springfield, OH |
Pledged District 7 | Obama | Mitchell N. Artis | Springfield, OH |
Pledged District 7 | Clinton | Jerome P. Sutton | Yellow Springs, OH |
Pledged District 7 | Obama | Mark A. Williams | Orient, OH |
Pledged District 8 | Obama | Donald A. Daiker | Oxford, OH |
Pledged District 8 | Clinton | Leslie Y. Ford | Middletown, OH |
Pledged District 8 | Clinton | Stephen L. Hightower | Middletown, OH |
Pledged District 8 | Obama | Linda A. Manning | Huber Heights, OH |
Pledged District 9 | Obama | David P. Mann | Toledo, OH |
Pledged District 9 | Clinton | Willi Ann Moore | Toledo, OH |
Pledged District 9 | Clinton | Sally Powless | Toledo, OH |
Pledged District 9 | Obama | Gabrielle Seay | Toledo, OH |
Pledged District 9 | Clinton | George Tucker | Berkey, OH |
Pledged District 9 | Obama | Dominque S. Warren | Chicago, IL |
Pledged District 10 | Obama | Jason R. Bristol | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged District 10 | Clinton | Hon. Dale Miller | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged District 10 | Clinton | John C. Myers | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged District 10 | Obama | Michelle Phillips Fay | Bay Village, OH |
Pledged District 10 | Clinton | Jan L. Roller | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged District 10 | Clinton | Erin Sullivan Lally | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged District 11 | Obama | Subodh Chandra | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged District 11 | Clinton | Sharon Cole | East Cleveland, OH |
Pledged District 11 | Obama | Lang D. Dunbar, Jr. | Shaker Heights, OH |
Pledged District 11 | Clinton | Steven W. Lieber | University Heights, OH |
Pledged District 11 | Obama | Marvin A. McMickle | Shaker Heights, OH |
Pledged District 11 | Obama | Hon. Sabra Pierce Scott | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged District 11 | Obama | Hon. Judy Rawson | Shaker Heights, OH |
Pledged District 11 | Obama | Hon. Nina Turner | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged District 12 | Obama | Hon. Kevin L. Boyce | Columbus, OH |
Pledged District 12 | Obama | Erika Clark Jones | Columbus, OH |
Pledged District 12 | Clinton | Mary Ann Howell | Columbus, OH |
Pledged District 12 | Clinton | Gary V. Martin | Pataskala, OH |
Pledged District 12 | Obama | Hon. W. Carlton Weddington | Columbus, OH |
Pledged District 13 | Clinton | Hon. Frank C. Comunale | Akron, OH |
Pledged District 13 | Obama | DeAndre Forney | Akron, OH |
Pledged District 13 | Clinton | Elaine R. Jaffe | Akron, OH |
Pledged District 13 | Clinton | Wayne M. Jones | Akron, OH |
Pledged District 13 | Obama | Alexia Romero | Lorain, OH |
Pledged District 13 | Obama | Nancy Vanduyn | Akron, OH |
Pledged District 14 | Obama | Marsha M. Carpenter | Montville, OH |
Pledged District 14 | Clinton | Janet M. Carson | Chagrin Falls, OH |
Pledged District 14 | Clinton | Terry H. Carson | Chagrin Falls, OH |
Pledged District 14 | Clinton | Hon. Kevin D. Malechek | Willoughby Hills, OH |
Pledged District 14 | Obama | Jonathan Selinger | Hudson, OH |
Pledged District 14 | Clinton | Katherine Snyder | Novelty, OH |
Pledged District 15 | Obama | Jessica Boebel | Columbus, OH |
Pledged District 15 | Clinton | Cathryn Fellinger | Columbus, OH |
Pledged District 15 | Obama | John Gilligan | Columbus, OH |
Pledged District 15 | Clinton | Robert Shuff | Columbus, OH |
Pledged District 16 | Obama | Susie M. Camper | Canton, OH |
Pledged District 16 | Clinton | Sandy Cleary | Wooster, OH |
Pledged District 16 | Obama | Charles Kammer | Wooster, OH |
Pledged District 16 | Clinton | Roberta Skok | Perrysville, OH |
Pledged District 16 | Clinton | Robert Thompson | Canton, OH |
Pledged District 17 | Clinton | Jaladah Aslam | Youngstown, OH |
Pledged District 17 | Clinton | Deborha Bindas | Niles, OH |
Pledged District 17 | Obama | Cossell Burton | Youngstown, OH |
Pledged District 17 | Obama | Timothy Callion | Warren, OH |
Pledged District 17 | Clinton | David C. Ditzler | Austintown, OH |
Pledged District 17 | Obama | Katie Lyell | Warren, OH |
Pledged District 17 | Clinton | Hon. Harry Meshel | Youngstown, OH |
Pledged District 18 | Obama | Michael Clarke | Dover, OH |
Pledged District 18 | Clinton | Hon. David H. Dilly | Fresno, OH |
Pledged District 18 | Clinton | David L. Kolbe | Howard, OH |
Pledged District 18 | Obama | Jane L. Ragland | Chillicothe, OH |
Pledged District 18 | Clinton | Peggy E. Tanksley | New Philadelphia, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. Jennifer Brunner | Columbus, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Ted Celeste | Columbus, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Michael B. Coleman | Columbus, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Richard Cordray | Grove City, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Colleen Corrigan Day | Parma, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Carleton S. Finkbeiner | Toledo, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. Lee I. Fisher | Shaker Hts, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. John Glenn | Columbus, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Timothy F. Hagan | Olmstead Township, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Wade Kapszukiewicz | Toledo, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Peter Lawson Jones | Shaker Heights, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | David J. Leland | Columbus, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. Anita Lopez | Maumee, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. Eugene R. Miller | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. I. Ray Miller | Columbus, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Shirley A. Smith | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. Frances Strickland | Bexley, OH |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Peggy Zone Fisher | Shaker Hts, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Linda K. Ammon | Salem, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Sandra J. Anderson | Dublin, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Jennie Berliant | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Alycia Broz | Columbus, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Renee Cafaro | Hubbard, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Lilleana L. Cavanaugh | Columbus, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Lynn Dwyer | Lewis Center, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Melanie K. Falls | Walton Hills, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Julia Fishelson | Wooster, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Patricia Frost-Brooks | Dublin, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Ruby C. Gilliam | Minerva, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Barbara Gould | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Caroline Gross | Columbus, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Sarah Hamilton | Grove City, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Hon. Tracy Heard | Columbus, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Kenny Holland | Akron, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Gayle I. Horwitz | South Euclid, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Leslye M. Huff | East Cleveland, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Eric Kearney | Cincinnati, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Brigid Kelly | Norwood, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Linda Mansour | Toledo, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Valarie J. McCall | Cleveland, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Lana Moresky | Shaker Heights, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Rick Neal | Columbus, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Eddie L. Parks | Westerville, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Terry Penrod | Columbus, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Jill Porosky | Columbus, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Hon. Tom Roberts | Dayton, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Carter Stewart | New Albany, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Michael Wager | Shaker Heights, OH |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Bruce Zoldan | Canfield, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 1 | Obama | John A. Kelly | St. Bernard, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 2 | Clinton | Sue Taylor | Cincinnati, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 3 | Obama | Hon. Matthew F. Joseph | Dayton, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 5 | Clinton | Lee Hakel | Bowling Green, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 6 | Clinton | Judith Wray | Marietta, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 7 | Clinton | Joshua Hayes | Springfield, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 9 | Clinton | Kristina Schwarzkopf | Toledo, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 10 | Clinton | Melanie A. Shakarian | Cleveland, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 11 | Obama | Chantelle C. Lewis | East Cleveland, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 12 | Obama | Susan E. McCrary | Columbus, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 13 | Clinton | Bill Bogner | Avon, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 14 | Clinton | Louis J. Maholic | Fairlawn, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 15 | Obama | Douglas L. Rogers | Columbus, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 16 | Clinton | Hon. Tom Harmon | Canton, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 17 | Clinton | Robert Wise | Kent, OH |
Alternate Pledged District 18 | Clinton | Bethany M. Barnett | Carrollton, OH |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Hon. Barbara Boyd | Cleveland Heights, OH |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Obama | Frankie L. Coleman | Columbus, OH |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Michael Council | Columbus, OH |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Obama | Terry R. Kane | Cincinnati, OH |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Obama | Jack Landskroner | Moreland Hills, OH |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Betty K. Pinkney | Cleveland, OH |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Hon. Matt Szollosi | Oregon, OH |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Obama | Hon. Tyrone K. Yates | Cincinnati, OH |
Unpledged Delegation Vice Chair | Hon. Rhine L. McLin | Dayton, OH | |
Unpledged Delegation Chair | Hon. Chris Redfern | Columbus, OH | |
Unpledged Add-On | W. Craig Bashein | Hunting Valley, OH | |
Unpledged Add-On | Dave Regan | Reynoldsburg, OH | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Marcy Kaptur | Toledo, OH | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Dennis Kucinich | Washington, DC | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Tim Ryan | Warren, OH | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Zachary T. Space | Washington, DC | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Betty Sutton | Akron, OH | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Charles Wilson | Arlington, VA | |
Unpledged Distinguished Party Leader | Hon. David Wilhelm | Athens, OH | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Hon. Joyce Beatty | Columbus, OH | |
Unpledged DNC Member | William A. Burga | Columbus, OH | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Enid Goubeaux | Greenville, OH | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Hon. Mark Mallory | Cincinnati, OH | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Ronald L. Malone | Columbus, OH | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Patricia A. Moss | Johnstown, OH | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Hon. Sonny Nardi | Broadview Heights, OH | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Hon. Stephanie Tubbs Jones | Washington, DC | |
Unpledged Governor | Hon. Ted Strickland | Columbus, OH | |
Unpledged Senator | Hon. Sherrod Brown | Washington, DC | |
Credentials Committee | Obama | Stanley Chesley | Cincinnati, OH |
Credentials Committee | Obama | Steven M. Dettelbach | Cleveland, OH |
Credentials Committee | Obama | Herbert A. Hedden | Columbus, OH |
Credentials Committee | Clinton | Susan C. Levine | Lyndhurst, OH |
Credentials Committee | Obama | Sunnie Rucker-Chang | Cincinnati, OH |
Credentials Committee | Clinton | James M. Ruvolo | Toledo, OH |
Credentials Committee | Clinton | Alexandra Schimmer | Bexley, OH |
Platform Committee | Obama | Karen Aronoff | Cincinnati, OH |
Platform Committee | Obama | Matthew D. Besser | South Euclid, OH |
Platform Committee | Obama | Amy J. Budish | Beachwood, OH |
Platform Committee | Clinton | Timothy W. Burga | Westerville, OH |
Platform Committee | Clinton | Hon. Jennifer Garrison | Marietta, OH |
Platform Committee | Clinton | John A. Lyall | Powell, OH |
Platform Committee | Clinton | Lisa K. Zellner | Columbus, OH |
Rules Committee | Obama | Rhoda Brooks | Cincinnati, OH |
Rules Committee | Hon. Michael B. Coleman | Columbus, OH | |
Rules Committee | Clinton | Hon. Teresa Fedor | Toledo, OH |
Rules Committee | Clinton | Hon. Johnnie Maier | Massillon, OH |
Rules Committee | Clinton | G. Allen Mayne | Columbus, OH |
Rules Committee | Hon. Mary Rose Oakar | Washington, DC | |
Rules Committee | Obama | Hubert Snead | Columbus, OH |
Rules Committee | Clinton | Ann Tanner | Elyria, OH |
Rules Committee | Obama | Tom Warren | Pepper Pike, OH |
Page | Hon. Edna R. Brown | Toledo, OH | |
Page | Bill DeMora | Columbus, OH | |
Page | Todd Rensi | Columbus, OH |
1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process. |
|