The Green Papers 2008 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions |
North Carolina Democrat Presidential Nominating Process Primary: Tuesday 6 May 20081 State Convention: Saturday 21 June 2008 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Delegate Selection: Proportional Primary, Polling hours 6:30a EDT (1030 UTC) to 7:30p EDT (2330 UTC) / 8:30p EDT (0030 UTC). NORTH CAROLINA allows its County Boards of Elections to decide whether to keep polls open until 8:30 p.m. EDT but, outside of metropolitan areas, this local option is not often utilized and so 7:30 p.m. EDT is the networks' earliest time of projection beacuse the vast majority of that state's polls will have closed by that hour. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary 134 total delegate votes - 77 district / 26 at large; 12 Pledged PLEOs; 17 Unpledged PLEOs; 2 Unpledged add-ons |
States Chronologically States Alphabetically Democratic Convention North Carolina Republican |
|
Delegate allocations from a party source representing the number of pledged delegates to be elected Saturday 17 May at the district conventions. Here is how we compute the delegate count:
Unpledged delegates as of |
Having moved their first determining step from Stage II in 2004 (Saturday 17 April 2004) to Stage III in 2008 (Tuesday 6 May 2008), North Carolina receives a 30% Bonus in district at-large delegate votes (+18 district and +6 at-large). Tuesday 6 May 2008: 115 of 134 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's North Carolina Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level.
|
Saturday 21 June 2008: State Convention The remaining 19 National Convention delegates consist of
These 19 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged". |
Delegation to the National Convention |
North Carolina Delegation (as posted by http://www.demconvention.com/, 18 July 2008)
Role | Clinton | Obama | (total) |
Pledged District | 32 | 45 | 77 |
Pledged PLEO | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Pledged At-Large | 11 | 15 | 26 |
Total Pledged | 48 | 67 | 115 |
Alternate Pledged District | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Alternate Pledged PLEO | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Total Alternates | 8 | 11 | 19 |
Unpledged | 19 | ||
Credentials Committee | 4 | ||
Platform Committee | 4 | ||
Rules Committee | 4 | ||
Pages | 3 |
Role(s) | Preference | Name | Residence |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | James Andrews | Norlina, NC |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | Edwin E. Booth | Washington, NC |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | Evelyn H. Bulluck | Rocky Mount, NC |
Pledged District 1 | Obama | Emma H. Johnson | Aulander, NC |
Pledged District 1 | Clinton | Grace Vickery | Henderson, NC |
Pledged District 1 | Clinton | Jackie Wooten | Bethel, NC |
Pledged District 2 | Clinton | Hon. Lindy Brown | Garner, NC |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | George Chunn | Garner, NC |
Pledged District 2 | Clinton | Bruce Lightner | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | Barbara A. McKoy | Lillington, NC |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | Mary D. Nettles | Pittsboro, NC |
Pledged District 2 | Obama | Ian Palmquist | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged District 3 | Obama | Tricia Ben-Davies | Greenville, NC |
Pledged District 3 | Obama | Jared Hagemann | Camden, NC |
Pledged District 3 | Clinton | Chris Hardee | Manteo, NC |
Pledged District 3 | Clinton | Kathy M. McCullough-Testa | Southern Shores, NC |
Pledged District 4 | Obama | TE Austin, II | Durham, NC |
Pledged District 4 | Obama | Cora Cole-McFadden | Durham, NC |
Pledged District 4 | Obama | Anita S. Earls | Durham, NC |
Pledged District 4 | Obama | Kevin Farmer | Durham, NC |
Pledged District 4 | Obama | C. F. Fox | Durham, NC |
Pledged District 4 | Clinton | Harris C. Johnson, Sr. | Durham, NC |
Pledged District 4 | Obama | Graig Meyer | Chapel Hill, NC |
Pledged District 4 | Clinton | Nancy Park | Chapel Hill, NC |
Pledged District 4 | Clinton | Melissa Reed | Apex, NC |
Pledged District 5 | Clinton | Susan Campbell | Winston-Salem, NC |
Pledged District 5 | Obama | Frank M. Dickerson | Winston-Salem, NC |
Pledged District 5 | Clinton | Michael Flatow | Winston Salem, NC |
Pledged District 5 | Obama | Bette G. James | Winston-Salem, NC |
Pledged District 5 | Clinton | Zack Wynne | Boone, NC |
Pledged District 6 | Clinton | Betsy Fox | Greensboro, NC |
Pledged District 6 | Clinton | Paul K. Mengert | Greensboro, NC |
Pledged District 6 | Obama | Ray Riffe | Greensboro, NC |
Pledged District 6 | Clinton | Joanne W. Schlaginhaufen | Greensboro, NC |
Pledged District 6 | Obama | Tessie L. Taylor | Aberdeen, NC |
Pledged District 7 | Clinton | Mott P. Blair IV | Wallace, NC |
Pledged District 7 | Obama | Kady-Ann Davy | Fayetteville, NC |
Pledged District 7 | Clinton | Margaret E. Haynes | Wilmington, NC |
Pledged District 7 | Obama | Jim Morgan | Wilmington, NC |
Pledged District 7 | Obama | Tiffany Peguise-Powers | Lumberton, NC |
Pledged District 7 | Clinton | Larry Townsend | Pembroke, NC |
Pledged District 8 | Obama | Bill Georgiou | Kannapolis, NC |
Pledged District 8 | Clinton | Phillip Gilfus | Fayetteville, NC |
Pledged District 8 | Obama | Grace Liem | Concord, NC |
Pledged District 8 | Obama | Brandon Lofton | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged District 8 | Clinton | Barbara Sharpe | Concord, NC |
Pledged District 9 | Obama | Sidney L. Echevarria | Belmont, NC |
Pledged District 9 | Clinton | Marc Friedland | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged District 9 | Obama | Susan M. Higgins | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged District 9 | Clinton | Mary T. Klenz | Charlotte NC, NC |
Pledged District 9 | Obama | Vinod Thomas | Cornelius, NC |
Pledged District 9 | Clinton | Nathan Wolf | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged District 10 | Clinton | John A. Forlines, Jr. | Granite Falls, NC |
Pledged District 10 | Clinton | Elizabeth H. Jones | Lenoir, NC |
Pledged District 10 | Obama | V. S. McCrady | Statesville, NC |
Pledged District 10 | Obama | Tony McEwen | Mooresville, NC |
Pledged District 10 | Clinton | Betsy Wells | Kings Mountain, NC |
Pledged District 11 | Obama | Catherine Alter | Asheville, NC |
Pledged District 11 | Clinton | Anne Marie Doherty | Asheville, NC |
Pledged District 11 | Obama | Margaret P. Johnson | Tryon, NC |
Pledged District 11 | Clinton | William B. Peterson | Fletcher, NC |
Pledged District 11 | Obama | Andrew Reisinger | Asheville, NC |
Pledged District 11 | Clinton | William Styles | Bryson City, NC |
Pledged District 12 | Obama | Denise D. Adams | Winston Salem, NC |
Pledged District 12 | Clinton | Jimmie L. Bonham | Winston Salem, NC |
Pledged District 12 | Obama | Jason E. Coley | Jamestown, NC |
Pledged District 12 | Obama | Carla Cunningham | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged District 12 | Obama | Vani Hari | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged District 12 | Obama | Donald Hughes | Greensboro, NC |
Pledged District 12 | Obama | Albert T. Porter, Jr. | Winston-Salem, NC |
Pledged District 13 | Clinton | Thomas E. Coley | Greensboro, NC |
Pledged District 13 | Obama | Teresa Grunwald | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged District 13 | Obama | Lisa Hooker | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged District 13 | Obama | Lenwood V. Long | Wake Forest, NC |
Pledged District 13 | Obama | Mary H. Starkey | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged District 13 | Clinton | Carol Teal | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged District 13 | Obama | John R. Verdejo | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. Martha B. Alexander | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Lavonia I. Allison | Durham, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. William (Bill) V. Bell | Durham, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Douglas (Doug) E. Berger | Youngsville, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Daniel (Dan) T. Blue, Jr. | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Hon. Tricia A. Cotham | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. Anthony Foxx | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Ann F. Huggins | Greenville, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Hon. Elaine F. Marshall | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Mike Nelson | Hillsborough, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Obama | Anthony Rand | Fayetteville, NC |
Pledged PLEO | Clinton | Bobbie Richardson | Louisburg, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Elizabeth (Betsy) Albright | Durham, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Rob Black | Apex, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Christine R. Bowser | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Michael Brader-Araje | Chapel Hill, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Phillip T. Cooper | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Donald (Don) A. Davis | Carolina Beach, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Hiawatha Foster | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Hon. Linda Gunter | Cary, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Bradley D. Hardy | Yadkinville, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Hon. Ty Harrell | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Rick Hendrix | Granite Falls, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Bobbie Jacobs-Ghaffar | Lumberton, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Torre Jessup | Huntersville, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Randall R. Kaplan | Greensboro, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Anne (Penny) H. Knight | Marshville, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Kathy W. Knight | Tillery, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Geraldine McNeill | Fayetteville, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Eroline (Pat) Patton | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Ella B. Scarborough | Charlotte, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Hon. Benita Sims | High Point, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Jo B. Sitton | Morganton, NC, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Hon. Brad Thompson | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | R. B. Thompson, II | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Ed Turlington | Raleigh, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Brenda E. Wilkins | Williamston, NC |
Pledged At-Large | Obama | Helen A. Worthy | Wilmington, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 1 | Obama | Bennett M. Taylor | Seaboard, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 2 | Obama | Tonia Jiles | Garner, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 4 | Obama | Jack Sanders | Chapel Hill, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 5 | Clinton | Erica E. Smith | Mount Airy, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 6 | Clinton | Mark Cone | Pinehurst, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 7 | Clinton | Margaret M. Davis | Carolina Beach, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 8 | Obama | Donna Mansfield | Fayetteville, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 9 | Obama | Ralph W. Belk, III | Charlotte, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 10 | Clinton | Harry Heavner | Hickory, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 11 | Clinton | Ethan F. Staats MD | Cashiers, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 12 | Obama | Ossie Edwards | Greensboro, NC |
Alternate Pledged District 13 | Obama | Mark Ezzell | Raleigh, NC, NC |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Obama | Hon. Kever M. Clark | Jacksonville, NC |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Judy M. Gilbert | Lincolnton, NC |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Paula (Polly) Little | Charlotte, NC |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Obama | Paul A. Lowe, Jr. | Winston Salem, NC |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Clinton | Irene C. Lowry | Lumberton, NC |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Obama | Ellen Reckhow | Durham, NC |
Alternate Pledged At-Large | Obama | Jimmy W. Riggins | Fayetteville, NC |
Unpledged Delegation Chair | Jerry Meek | Raleigh, NC | |
Unpledged Delegation Vice Chair | Dannie Montgomery | Lilesville, NC | |
Unpledged Add-On | Hon. Joe Hackney | Chapel Hill, NC | |
Unpledged Add-On | Hon. Pricey Harrison | Greensboro, NC | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. GK Butterfield | Washington, DC | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Bob Etheridge | Washington, DC | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Mike McIntyre | Lumberton, NC | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Brad Miller | Raleigh, NC | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. David Price | Raleigh, NC | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Heath Shuler | Washington, DC | |
Unpledged Congressman | Hon. Mel Watt | Charlotte, NC | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Joyce Brayboy | Washington, DC | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Hon. Susan Burgess | Charlotte, NC | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Jeanette Council | Fayetteville, NC | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Hon. Muriel K. Offerman | Cary, NC | |
Unpledged DNC Member | David Parker | Statesville, NC | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Carol W. Peterson | Fletcher, NC | |
Unpledged DNC Member | Everett Ward | Wake Forest, NC | |
Unpledged Governor | Hon. Mike F. Easley | Raleigh, NC | |
Credentials Committee | Clinton | Natalie Chotiner | Mills River, NC |
Credentials Committee | Obama | Courtney A. Crowder | Raleigh, NC |
Credentials Committee | Clinton | Evelyn S. Lovett | Durham, NC |
Credentials Committee | Obama | Jim Wynn | Raleigh, NC |
Platform Committee | Clinton | Charles M. Johnson | Rocky Mount, NC |
Platform Committee | Obama | Floyd B. McKissick, Jr. | Durham, NC |
Platform Committee | Obama | Earline W. Parmon | Winston Salem, NC |
Platform Committee | Clinton | Lisa J. Phelps | Goldsboro, NC |
Rules Committee | Obama | Jackie Beatty-Smith | Durham, NC |
Rules Committee | Obama | Gerry Cohen | Raleigh, NC |
Rules Committee | Clinton | James P. Mettrey | Raleigh, NC |
Rules Committee | Clinton | Tina W. Rodriquez | Morehead City, NC |
Page | Kerra Bolton | Raleigh, NC | |
Page | John Garnder | Raleigh, NC | |
Page | Sallie Leslie | Gerner, NC |
1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process. |
|